Privacy Policy

This is the current Privacy Policy of Pride in Football and applies to our website, the address of which is https://prideinfootball.org.uk/.

Our contact details:

Name: Pride in Football.

Address: C/O 5 Fritillary Drive, Wymondham, Norfolk, NR18 0XA.

Phone Number: 0203 904 6627.

E-mail: privacy@prideinfootball.org.uk

Any contact in relation to privacy or this policy should be sent via email to the above address.

Last updated 20th January 2024.


The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).
  • Member group details (for example, name and organisational structure).

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We use the information that you have given us in order to assist you in line with the aims and ideals of Pride in Football and to ensure we comply with all relevant legislation.

From time to time, we may share this information with Footballing Bodies (such as the FA, UEFA & FIFA). If this occurs, such data will be anonymised as far as possible. We may also share information with the police or other emergency/security services, but only where there is a risk to life or if we are legally obliged to do so.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting privacy@prideinfootball.org.uk.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.


How we store your personal information: 

Your information is securely stored online. 

We keep contact forms for six months from submission and membership data until six months after a membership ends. We will then dispose of your information by permanently deleting the record from our database.


Cookies:

If you leave a comment or submit a contact form on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment or contact us in future. These cookies will last for one year, as set out in this privacy policy.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites:

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics:

We use Google Analytics to collect analytical data about visitors to this website. This may at points include use of Google Analytics Advertising Features to provide a more personalised advertising experience to each visitor.

We and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together in order to achieve this.

Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features we use, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (e.g. the NAI’s consumer opt-out).

We would encourage any user wishing to opt-out to look at Google Analytics’  currently available opt-outs for the web.

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have certain rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us via e-mail at privacy@prideinfootball.org.uk if you wish to make a request.


How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at privacy@prideinfootball.org.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113.

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk.